My Photo

My Business

  • Velo Communications Inc.
    I offer freelance writing and editing services to a number of public, private and not-for-profit organizations. Lean more about what I can offer and view samples of my work.

My Other Blog

  • Sara's Best
    A freelance writer works on her first novel.

« Oscar Who? | Main | Robbie 1, Horse 0 »

October 11, 2007

Comments

Paula Kirsch

Beautiful words Sara, sometimes it's clear that when we start something in life that goes in one direction we wind up on a completely different path ending up somewhere we never expected to be. To me Floyd is one of those persons, and I know that he would not agree with me here, but I believe firmly that he is in the position he is in because he was truly meant to be. He has the courage , as you so eloquently put it, to fight and the tenacity and intelligence to see it through. Thanks for your words.

Paula

Paula Kirsch

Beautiful words Sara, sometimes it's clear that when we start something in life that goes in one direction we wind up on a completely different path ending up somewhere we never expected to be. To me Floyd is one of those persons, and I know that he would not agree with me here, but I believe firmly that he is in the position he is in because he was truly meant to be. He has the courage , as you so eloquently put it, to fight and the tenacity and intelligence to see it through. Thanks for your words.

Paula

Janann

Excellent post, Sara. You have an inspiring way with words!

GO FLOYD!

susie b

Perfect. You made me cry. I think this is your best post ever & I'll stick a copy in my journal. There is not another article about Floyd & his decision to appeal to CAS in any paper I've seen (& I've read a bunch) that holds a candle to what you wrote. If life was just, it would be YOUR post that is syndicated as the official AP report.

Sara Best

Thank you Susie. You are so sweet. I'm honored to have touched a nerve for you.

Camille

A winner, Sara! I just put a link up to this at MD's since someone had mentioned the Floyd news.

You quoted one of my absolute fave movies, and isn't that a great pic of Floyd. Right before the bomb dropped, probably, but for the moment there he looks sweet and satisfied.

(Now I'm hearing that old song "You Dropped a Bomb on Me... Baby...") (*bomb sound effects*)

Theresa

Sara, a really beautiful post! And I hope lots of people read it, including Floyd!
I won't be surprised if the appeal doesn't work out; BUT that old thing called HOPE, has starting growing again.

Julie

I agree - Bravo Sara, very well said!

Theresa - here's a link to the Cadillac Challenge:

http://web.mac.com/zorbathegeek/Cadillac/Home.html

I did the 72-miler. Click on the ride profile for a good laugh - we do the mountain right at the end! Awesome day, more on that later.

Dad's wedding was on a week's notice and one of the most beautiful things you ever could see. That courage quote fits here, too.

Susie - LOL, MD's neck was huge! I was about ready to toss him a thyroid pill (one of the afflictions Floyd and I share ;). I definitely had some arrogant profs, but the one that made me a history major was not, he was a very sweet old guy.

Camille - I agree, Marty looked and sounded fine (large neck aside ;), it just wasn't what I expected!

Camille

What in the heck would anyone have against a big neck? I have absolutely no problem with that myself. Let's just remember that we could be in that hot seat ourselves with everyone dissecting the value or lack thereof of our physical characteristics. And he thought people were just going to hear him talk about history! Well, to each his own. I think his neck is awesome.

susie b

Camille, there's nothing "wrong" with a thick neck. In fact, it USUALLY goes along with a very developed chest/shoulders/arms, etc which I may have mentioned a time or two (wink,wink), that I am partial to... It's just that since MD is a runner, a marathoner even, I was shocked to see it on HIM. Too bad he doesn't have the chest to go with it. But what shocked me most of all is that he does not look the same in ANY photo/image. I'm tellin' ya, he's a shape shifter! :)

And I thought he was good on the show. I especially liked the enthusiasm & sense of awe he brought to the subject.

And to tell you the truth, the fact that I can critique him at ALL without using expletives is pretty damn amazing. And, uh, that "You Dropped a Bomb on Me" song, yeah, well, Floyd's not the only one who can relate.

Larry

Joseph Pilsudski once said 'To be vanquished and yet not surrender, that is victory.'

janann

I like that one, Larry!

Sally

Here's an action pic of MD for ya. Hope this works.
http://www.brightroom.com/view_user_photo.asp?EVENTID=11240&PWD=&ID=29559741&FROM=photos&BIB=1785

Julie

Camille - like Susie, I was not trying to disparage the man, just taking note! The LOL was not at Marty, it was at the fact that Susie and I both noticed the same thing.

Thanks for the link, Sally. I'm with Susie on this one, too, I would not recognize the man if I was stuck next to him on a packed elevator, he always looks different! And seriously, he should have a TSH done...

Susie - did you see he got an entry to NYC? All bets are on again I suppose.

Camille

I was just checking out that picture, Julie, thanks. Susie -- he doesn't have a chest??? UH, this picture begs to differ. ;) Unless you're expecting Arnold Schwarzennegger in his prime... but that's not really my bag. My x-ray vision says that what's under that shirt is A-OK.

Okay, let's see a picture of Susie! Do I get a second on that???!!! :) (Julie has already unveiled herself) I mean, if you're gonna critique people physically, I say offer yourself up for the same treatment. As Larry would say, "I'm just sayin'." :)

woofdawg

Susie! Susie!! Susie!!!

RipCurl

Fantastic post Sara!


And, what woofdawg said...

cat

Uh oh. Susie is camera shy, don't know if we want to go there.....

cat

And yeah, Sara, when I think you can't get better, you just prove my pea brain wrong! Really wonderful post.

woofdawg

Shoot. I got so fired up to gaze upon Susie's radiant countenance that I forgot to tip my hat, hell genuflect to a most excellent post, Sara. You flat-out nailed it. Brava.

LindaLoo

A truely beautifull post Sara. This is your BEST!

susie b

Ok, I just looked at the MD photo Sally so graciously provided. I swear, he looks different in EVERY photo! This was taken about a month after he taped that Columbus show last year. Shape shifter, people. That's all I'm sayin. :)

And I DID like the shorts. :) That's the kind I want Lance to wear when he waves seeee-ya to MD in the Marathon. And YEP, the bet is back on!

woofdawg

Either that or he's an alien--a body snatcher. He's got some pretty serious gams, though. Looks like he's got the chassis to do some business (when he bothers to dithc the excuses andget off his ass and actually train). I'm willing to bet that he'll do his long runs on the trails again and those legs will competely wither at about mile 15. Lance will annihilate him.

cat

Yahoooooo!! I did what I normally do when I want to find someone (but dismissed it thinking he would be unlisted) and went to the White Pages...Yes friends and neighbors, our Boy in Yellow is listed!!!! Type in the name and town and viola! you have it! I will email the addy out to yous lazy folks that don't like a little research ;-)

jessica

Im sorry, this really is the most hilarious group of people.

Yesterday I wanted to post "hoorah for smart discourse, one that allows for passionate delivery w/o egos crumbling".

And today I wanted to dress in yellow, run around the block cheering and send Sara a box of thank-you's for providing this place. You nurture, enthuse along with us, admit you "lied" about the cookies to get in a concert, delicately disipline when needed and have built an incredible playhouse.

Which brings me back to my original assessement of 100 Miles. Its a PJ party. But one where we're all playing scrabble politely one minute and I wander off for 10pm munchies and return to find everyone has exchanged PJ's and the girls have the boys lined up and are putting lipstick on them. I SWEAR, can't you see it? (That is how I missed the whole GV email exchange, went in search of food.)

But really Sara, Thank You tremendously. I love to read your words.

And I'll put the word S*E*X in, just for Waddy. (It really makes me feel cozy to know someone else in the world remembers the goofy thread that was Ras/Mailman/Trade.)

Lastly, a bumper sticker I saw yesterday:

"If you don't talk to your cat about catnip......who will?"

The comments to this entry are closed.